Latest news


Academia Sighişoara at its 24th edition
Aug 1, 2017
Read more...

Concert programme - Academia Sighișoara 2017
Jul 27, 2017
Read more...

Hommage à Sándor Veress at Cluj
Mar 21, 2017
Read more...

Academia Sighișoara 2017 – Masterclasses and workshops 1-14 August 2017
Mar 5, 2017
Read more...

Fairy tales for children and grown-ups
Nov 30, 2016
Read more...

The 23rd edition: lookback
Aug 15, 2016
Read more...

Concert programme - Academia Sighișoara 2017, Jul 27, 2017

August 1, Tuesday at 8 pm, Official Opening Concert, City HallJubilee Sándor Veress and Dinu Lipatti I

With Adelina Oprean, violin; Katharina Gohl Moser, cello; Anton Kernjak, piano

Dinu Lipatti (1917-1950) – Sonatina for Violin and Piano, Op. 1 (1933)
Sándor Veress (1907-1992) – 5 Klavierstücke (1950)
Sándor Veress  – Sonatina for Cello and Piano (1933)
***
Claude Debussy (1862-1918) – Piano Trio in G Major (1880)

 

August 2, Wednesday at 8 pm, City HallJubilee Sándor Veress and Dinu Lipatti II

With Duende Wind Quintet: Raluca Ilovan, flute; Adrian Cioban, oboe; Aurelian Băcan, clarinet; Rareș Sângeorzan, bassoon; Cristian Borcan, french horn

Dinu Lipatti (1917-1950) – Aubade for Flute, Oboe, Clarinet and Bassoon (1949)
Aurelian Băcan (1985) – Autoportret (2010)
***
Sándor Veress (1907-1992) – Sonatina per oboe, clarinetto e fagotto (1931)
Jacques Ibert (1890-1962) – Trois pièces brèves (1930)
György Ligeti (1923-2006) – Six Bagatelles for Wind Quintet (1953)

 

August 3, Thursday at 5 pm, City HallGenaues Hören conference

With Roland Moser, composer

 

August 3, Thursday at 8 pm, City HallSándor Veress between masters and disciples

With Archita Ensemble: Alexandru Gavrilovici, violin; Adelina Oprean, violin/viola; Momoko Kawamoto, violin; Vladimir Lakatos, viola; Katharina Gohl Moser, cello; Alexandre Foster, cello

Sándor Veress (1907-1992) – Baryton-Trio (arr. for 2 Celli and Viola) (1985)
Roland Moser (*1943) – NEIGUNG für Streichquartett (1969-1972)
Zoltán Kodály (1882-1967) – Duo for Violin and Cello, Op. 7 (1914)
***
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897) – String Sextet No. 1 in Bb, Op. 18 (1859-’60)

 

August 4, Friday at 8 pm, City HallTraditional Romanian Music Night

With Icoane Ensemble

Coordinators: Ioan Bocșa, Alina Stan, Ovidiu Barteș

 

August 5, Saturday at 8 pm, City HallOpera in the Citadel

With the canto students in residence of Irina Gavrilovici and Mira Gavriș, piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Giuseppe Verdi, Giacomo Puccini, Giacomo Mayerbeer, Ambroise Thomas, Marc-Antoine Charpentier, Jules Massenet, Richard Wagner

 

August 6, Sunday at 8 pm, City HallRussian music from the 20th century

With Adelina Oprean, violin; Alexandru Gavrilovici, violin; Sonia Vulturar, violin; Teodora Buia, violin; Cuarteto Gernika (Andrea Duca, violin; Marta Hernando Jiménez, violin; Alicia Salas Ruiz, viola; Joaquín Fernández Díaz, cello); Mira Gavriș, piano; Anton Kernjak, piano; Marie Trottmann, harp; Flaka Goranci, soprano; Rasa Martisiute, soprano

Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971) – Elègie for Violin solo (1944)
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971) – La Marseillaise (1919) transcribed for solo Violin after Claude Joseph Rouget de Lislet (1760-1836)
Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873-1943) – Spring Waters, Op. 14, No. 11 (1894)
Sergei Rachmaninoff – The Answer, Op. 21, No. 4 (1902)
Sergei Prokofiev (1891-1953) – Sonata for two Violins, Op. 56 (1932)
***
Aram Khachaturian (1903-1978) – Oriental dance and Toccata for Harp
Nikolai Medtner (1880-1951) – 2 Nocturnes for Violin and Piano, Op. 16 (1904-’08)
Aleksandr Glazunov (1865-1936) – Novelettes for String Quartet, Op. 15 (1886)

 

August 7, Monday at 8 pm, City Hallforte + piano = Fortepiano

With Tobias Schabenberger, fortepiano; Alexandru Gavrilovici, violin; Alexandre Foster, cello

Joseph Haydn (1732-1809) – Andante con Variazioni in F minor, Hob XVII:6 (1793)
Franz Schubert (1797-1828) –  Sonata for Arpeggione (Cello) and Piano in A minor, D 821 (1824)
***
Franz Schubert – Fantasie for Violin and Piano in C Major, D 934 (1827)
Joseph Haydn – Trio for Piano, Violin and Cello in C major, Hob XV:27 (1797)

 

August 8, Tuesday at 8 pm, SynagogueLa Harpe en Médaillon

With Marie Trottmann, harp; Vulturar Quartet (Sonia Vulturar, violin; Teodora Buia, violin; Lilla Fodor, viola; Kristóf Jakabffy, cello); Botond Kostyák, double bass

Anton Webern (1883-1945) – Langsamer Satz for String Quartet (1905)
Arnold Schönberg (1874-1951) – Notturno for Harp and Strings (1896)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918) – Danse sacrée et danse profane for Harp and Orchestra (1904)
Gustav Mahler (1860-1911) – Adagietto from Symphony No. 5 in C # minor (1902)
Arnold Bax (1883-1953) – Quintet for Harp and Strings (1919)
Béla Bartók (1881-1945) – 6 Romanian Folk Dances, Sz. 56 (1915), arr. Dan Variu

 

August 9, Wednesday at 8 pm, City HallSwiss-Romanian meeting in Sighișoara

With Benjamin Engeli, piano; Arcadia String Quartet: Ana Török, violin; Răsvan Dumitru, violin; Traian Boală, viola; Zsolt Török, cello

Frank Martin (1890-1974) – 8 Preludes for Piano Solo (1948)
Heinz Holliger (*1939) – Elis - 3 Nocturnes for piano (1961/1966)
Béla Bartók (1881-1945) – String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Sz. 67 (1915-1917)
***
Antonín Dvorák (1841-1904) – Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major, Op. 81 (1887)

 

August 10, Thursday at 8 pm, City HallDer Welt abhanden gekommen

Chamber music project with Vladimir Lakatos and the students of Academia Sighișoara 2017

Paul Hindemith (1895-1963) – Trauermusik for Viola and String Orchestra (1936)
Gustav Mahler (1860-1911) –  Rückert Lieder for Bariton and Quartet with Piano (1901)
Gedeon Klein (1919-1945) – Two Madrigal for Soprano, Alto, Tenor, Bass and String Quintet
Erich Wolfgang Korngold (1897-1957) – Mariettas Lied Glück das mir verblieb from the opera The Dead City for Soprano and Quartet with Harp (1920)
Samuel Barber (1910-1981) –  Adagio for Strings, Op. 11 (1938)

 

August 11, Friday at 8 pm, City HallMuses or fairies?

With Petra Kukkamäki, soprano; Anna Weber, soprano; Flaka Goranci, soprano; Cuarteto Gernika (Andrea Duca, violin; Marta Hernando Jiménez, violin; Alicia Salas Ruiz, viola; Joaquín Fernández Díaz, cello); Aurelian Băcan, clarinet; Marie Trottmann, harp; Mira Gavriș, piano; Eliza Puchianu, piano

Joaquín Turina (1882-1949) – Las Musas de Andalucia, Op. 93 (1942)
***
Alexandru Murariu (*1989) – Pasărea măiastră for String Quartet, Clarinet, Harp and Piano and Păcală for Violin, Clarinet and Piano (world premiere)
Aurelian Băcan (*1985) – Ielele and Muma pădurii for Soprano, Clarinet, String Quartet and Harp (world premiere)
Sonia Vulturar (*1990) –  Nocturnalii (Vasilisc și Baljini) for Clarinet, String Quartet and Harp (world premiere)
Alexandru Mihalcea (*1988) –  Zâna: Invocație și Dans for Clarinet, String Quartet, Harp and Piano (world premiere)

 

August 12 & 13, Saturday & Sunday at 4 & 8 pm, City Hall

Students’ concert: solo and chamber music performances, premiere of the composition class’ works